Event Schedule

Apr
26
Pits Open: | Doors Open: | Races Start:
May
3
Pits Open: 4:30pm | Doors Open: | Races Start: 6:00pm
May
10
Pits Open: 4:30pm | Doors Open: | Races Start: 6:00pm

Newsletter Sign Up

TATNELL SOARS TO WINGED SPRINT WIN AT GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY

August 21, 2017

TATNELL SOARS TO WINGED SPRINT WIN AT GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY

By Dean Reller


SAUK RAPIDS, MN (August 18, 2017) – Brooke Tatnell is one of Sprint Car racing’s busiest drivers and that veteran experience paid off as he dominated the UMSS 360 Winged Sprint Car Feature at Granite City Speedway.

Starting from the pole, Tatnell quickly took the lead as Derrik Lusk tried to match his moves.  Tatnell jumped to the high side and started to pull away.  Meanwhile, Lusk searched different lines around the track to no avail.  Tatnell caught lapped traffic within a few laps, but even that wasn’t slowing him down.  The driver from San Souci Australia who now calls Forest Lake home, skillfully used both the high and low sides of the track to maneuver by the slower cars.  Late in the race, Tatnell had to split traffic, but still never missed a beat at he led from start to finish to win his second UMSS feature of the season and his 33rd all time in UMSS Sprint Cars.  Lusk finished nearly a half of a lap back in second, while Chris Graf held off Ryan Bowers for third.

“With the variety of drivers we’ve got here, it makes it exciting,” said Tatnell following the race.  “Some run against the fence, some are on the fence.  You’ve just got to duck and dive and weave and pick your line through it.  I think the UMSS puts on a better show here than the outlaws.  With the UMSS there are lots of passing and dicing and people making mistakes and no one ever turns in a perfect 25 laps.”

Mike Mueller continues to be the one to beat each time the UMSS Traditional non-winged Sprint Cars visit Granite City Speedway.  Mueller turned in a stellar run as he led every lap of the 25 lap race on his way to taking the win.  Starting outside the front row, Mueller wrestled the lead away from Anna Kouba and then held off Caley Emerson who battled hard late in the race, but came up short as Mueller took the win.  Emerson’s second place was a career high finish for the young driver.  Scott Brandt finished in third.  This was the fifth consecutive UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Feature at Granite City Speedway that ran without a caution.

“It was awesome, the track was awesome, the car was awesome,” said a pumped up Mueller in the pits afterward.  With four wins in the last five race at Granite City Speedway, Mueller has been the hot hand when he comes to Sauk Rapids.  “We never thought we’d be in this situation and we’re going to take full advantage of it and we’ve been bad fast and I can’t complain.”

In the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature Tyler Kaeter was hooked up as he tore to the win.  Kaeter took the lead from the drop of the green and never let off.  Zach Benson applied some pressure early, but that wasn’t enough to shake Kaeter as he led every lap on his way to taking the win.  Benson would finish second as he barely held off Matt Baker and points leader Ryan Studanski.

Justin Schelitzche found his groove a couple of weeks ago in the WISSOTA Hornets and has been hard to beat ever since.  Schelitzche grabbed the lead in a mad scramble on the opening lap. Schelitzche was then unable to break away from Brittany Smith who stayed close nearly the entire race.  Smith almost pulled off the pass as the top two rolled into turn three on the last lap.  Smith nudged Schelitzche ever so slightly, but it wasn’t enough to rattle him as he went on to record his fifth feature win of the season.

Coming up on Friday August 25th it will be Kids Backpack Giveaway Night.  50 young race fans will win backpacks with school supplies courtesy of the Gilman Coop Creamery.  WISSOTA Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Super Stocks, Street Stocks, Mod 4’s, Hornets and Outlaw Mini Mods will be running.  Gates open at 6 pm, with racing starting at 7:30pm.  For more information and to purchase tickets online, go to www.gcspeedway.com

 

UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series

Feature (25 Laps): 1. 87-Mike Mueller, [2]; 2. 15E-Caley Emerson, [4]; 3. 7-Scott Brandt, [6]; 4. 16-Anna Hippe, [1]; 5. 6-Jake Kouba, [3]; 6. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman, [7]; 7. 55-Joseph Kouba, [8]; 8. 99-Bryan Roach, [10]; 9. 2K-Jimmy Kouba, [15]; 10. 1-Tony Norem, [13]; 11. 48-Neal Matuska, [12]; 12. 33C-Cody Emmans, [11]; 13. (DNF) 12-Johnny Parsons III, [5]; 14. (DNF) 90-Tony Klose, [14]; 15. (DNF) 69S-Jon Lewerer, [9]

Dash (6 Laps): 1. 87-Mike Mueller, [1]; 2. 6-Jake Kouba, [2]; 3. 12-Johnny Parsons III, [4]; 4. 7-Scott Brandt, [6]; 5. 16-Anna Hippe, [5]; 6. 15E-Caley Emerson, [3]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 16-Anna Hippe, [1]; 2. 15E-Caley Emerson, [2]; 3. 7-Scott Brandt, [4]; 4. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman, [6]; 5. 69S-Jon Lewerer, [5]; 6. 1-Tony Norem, [3]; 7. 48-Neal Matuska, [8]; 8. 2K-Jimmy Kouba, [7]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 87-Mike Mueller, [6]; 2. 12-Johnny Parsons III, [1]; 3. 6-Jake Kouba, [5]; 4. 55-Joseph Kouba, [2]; 5. 99-Bryan Roach, [4]; 6. 33C-Cody Emmans, [7]; 7. 90-Tony Klose, [3]

UMSS 360 Winged Sprints

Feature (25 Laps): 1. 14-Brooke Tatnell, [1]; 2. 2-Derrik Lusk, [2]; 3. 20G-Chris Graf, [3]; 4. 64-Ryan Bowers, [4]; 5. 9-Jared Goerges, [5]; 6. 36-Jason Tostenson, [9]; 7. 50-Chase Viebrock, [8]; 8. 03-Jamey Ogston, [12]; 9. 22-Mike Mueller, [6]; 10. 14K-Victoria (Tori) Knutson, [7]; 11. 91A-Reed Allex, [10]; 12. 77-Kevin Bradwell, [13]; 13. 34-Denny Stordahl, [11]; (DNS) 5-Anna Hippe,

Challenge Race 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Brooke Tatnell, [5]; 2. 20G-Chris Graf, [4]; 3. 9-Jared Goerges, [2]; 4. 36-Jason Tostenson, [6]; 5. 34-Denny Stordahl, [1]; 6. 14K-Victoria (Tori) Knutson, [3]; (DNS) 5-Anna Hippe,

Challenge Race 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Derrik Lusk, [3]; 2. 50-Chase Viebrock, [1]; 3. 64-Ryan Bowers, [5]; 4. 22-Mike Mueller, [4]; 5. 91A-Reed Allex, [2]; 6. 03-Jamey Ogston, [6]; 7. 77-Kevin Bradwell, [7]

Heat 1 (7 Laps): 1. 14-Brooke Tatnell, [3]; 2. 22-Mike Mueller, [2]; 3. 14K-Victoria (Tori) Knutson, [7]; 4. 91A-Reed Allex, [4]; 5. 34-Denny Stordahl, [6]; 6. (DNF) 36-Jason Tostenson, [1]; 7. (DNF) 77-Kevin Bradwell, [5]

Heat 2 (7 Laps): 1. 64-Ryan Bowers, [1]; 2. 20G-Chris Graf, [4]; 3. 2-Derrik Lusk, [5]; 4. 9-Jared Goerges, [6]; 5. 50-Chase Viebrock, [2]; 6. 03-Jamey Ogston, [7]; 7. (DNF) 5-Anna Hippe, [3]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [1]; 2. 17B-Zach Benson, [2]; 3. 27-Matt Baker, [4]; 4. 3-Ryan Studanski, [3]; 5. 88-Eric Lamm, [6]; 6. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, [7]; 7. 3T-Travis Schulte, [8]; 8. TB81-Tommy Bawden, [5]; 9. 34-Scott Engholm, [9]; 10. 7D1-Mitchell Kittridge, [12]; 11. (DNF) 17-Ashley Mehrwerth, [10]; 12. (DNF) US-Jonathan Olmscheid, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Eric Lamm, [2]; 2. 27-Matt Baker, [1]; 3. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, [5]; 4. 17B-Zach Benson, [6]; 5. 34-Scott Engholm, [4]; 6. US-Jonathan Olmscheid, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3T-Travis Schulte, [1]; 2. 3-Ryan Studanski, [4]; 3. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [2]; 4. TB81-Tommy Bawden, [3]; 5. 17-Ashley Mehrwerth, [6]; 6. 7D1-Mitchell Kittridge, [5]

WISSOTA Hornets

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [5]; 2. 5-Brittany Smith, [4]; 3. 0K-Joseph Wilber, [1]; 4. 21S-Jake Smith, [3]; 5. 99-Nate Servaty, [6]; 6. 8-Amy Studanski, [7]; 7. (DNF) 27-Corey Mehrwerth, [2]; (DNS) 16-Brady Albertson,

Heat (8 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [1]; 2. 5-Brittany Smith, [4]; 3. 21S-Jake Smith, [5]; 4. 27-Corey Mehrwerth, [6]; 5. 99-Nate Servaty, [7]; 6. 8-Amy Studanski, [3]; (DNS) 16-Brady Albertson, ; (DQ) 0K-Joseph Wilber, [2]