Event Schedule

Dec
9

Newsletter Sign Up

JOHNSON WINS SUPERS, PLUS 2 MORE AT GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY

August 7, 2017

JOHNSON WINS SUPERS, PLUS 2 MORE AT GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY

By Dean Reller


SAUK RAPIDS, MN (August 6, 2017) – Tim Johnson races in three different divisions nearly every night and is always a threat to win no matter what he drives.  Johnson showed how good of a driver he is as he won in all three Sunday night at Granite City Speedway.

In the 40 lap WISSOTA Super Stock Special, Johnson picked up the big paycheck as he held off Shane Sabraski for the win.  Denis Czech led the early going, but a spin on lap 2 negated any advantage he had.  On the restart, Johnson was all over Czech and quickly got under him to take the lead.  Sabraski followed along as he moved to second.  On lap 10, Czech’s race would end after he collected the turn three wall.  On the restart, Johnson dove to the bottom as Sabraski went to the high side.  A couple of laps later, the caution would fly again for Jared Zimpel’s spin.  On the restart Johnson shot to the high side as Sabraski now looked low. The high side paid off for Johnson as set the pace the rest of the way and held off Sabraski for the win.  Dave Mass turned in the drive of the race as he had to win the Last Chance Qualifier to make the main event.  He then had to start 21st in the 24 car field, but slowly he worked his way up to finish third.

“I could see him (Sabraski) out my window on the outside,” said Johnson following the race.  “So, I knew it was really good out there.  I just figured I’d keep going where I was and then that caution came out and I’m like, I got to try something or he’s going to sneak around me.  So, I jumped up there and ran the top in 1 and 2, and the bottom in 3 and 4 and it worked out really good.”

In the WISSOTA Modified Feature, it was Tim Johnson using the high groove to set the pace as he won the feature event.  Points Leader Don Eischens took the lead from the start, but by lap two, Johnson had motored around on the high side with Shane Sabraski following right behind.  Despite the top two running the top groove, Eischens continued to run on the bottom of the track.  The high lane proved superior as Johnson and Sabraski stayed close to each other, but distanced themselves from Eischens as the race wore on.  Johnson would lead the charge the rest of the way as he picked up the win.

In the WISSOTA Street Stock Feature, Tim Johnson made the most of a great starting position as he led flag to flag for the win.  Johnson and Jim Gullikson battled the first half of the race, before Justin Vogel worked his way into contention.  Vogel tried to track down Johnson, but it was to no avail as Johnson took the win.

Jeremy Nelson won the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature.  Ryan Studanski took the lead from the pole and held it through two cautions in the first half of the race.  Meanwhile, Nelson was slowly picking his way to the front.  On lap 10, Nelson slipped by to take over the lead.  Once out front, Nelson extended his lead to a full straightaway over Travis Schulte who took second late in the race.

Jerry Esler has been racing in the area for several years and has won at nearly all of them, except Granite City Speedway.  That changed as Esler won for the first time at Granite City in the WISSOTA Mod 4 Feature.  Elser and Adam Prieve fought hard in the early going, but it was Esler who prevailed despite a couple of cautions in the early laps.  Sixth starting Mitchell Hribar worked his way into second and then chased down Esler in the closing laps.  Esler was able to hang on as he took the win by a half of a car’s length over Hribar.

In the WISSOTA Hornets, it was seesaw battle for the lead and when all was said and done, Corey Mehrwerth was the winner.  After a three-wide race for the lead into turn one, Justin Schelitzche took the top spot.  Mehrwerth rallied to take the lead on lap four only to swap it back and forth a few times before Scheltizche took control on lap seven.  Mehrwerth stayed close and he was able to snare the lead back with two laps left.  The final lap saw Schelitzche race Mehrwerth hard into turn three.  The leaders made slight contact and that was enough to give Mehrwerth the advantage he needed to take the win.

Coming up on Friday August 11th it will be Driver Appreciation Night.  A full program of WISSOTA racing will be featured including: Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Super Stocks, Street Stocks, Mod 4’s, Hornets and Outlaw Mini Mods.  Gates open at 6 pm, with racing starting at 7:30pm.  For more information and to purchase tickets online, go to www.gcspeedway.com

 

WISSOTA Modified

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [2]; 2. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [4]; 3. 9E-Don Eischens, [1]; 4. 06-Jeremy Nelson, [9]; 5. 2-Denis Czech, [5]; 6. 89JR-JT Johnson, [6]; 7. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [10]; 8. 52-Jason Thoennes, [3]; 9. 46-Justin A-Strike, [8]; 10. 47-Danny Vang, [7]; 11. 3-Brandon Linquist, [11]; 12. 442-Aaron Johnson, [15]; 13. 68-Seth Kramer, [13]; 14. 97-Peter Loecken, [14]; 15. 15T-Erick Thiesse, [16]; 16. 27-Tony Proell, [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [2]; 2. 9E-Don Eischens, [4]; 3. 47-Danny Vang, [6]; 4. 46-Justin A-Strike, [5]; 5. 06-Jeremy Nelson, [8]; 6. 3-Brandon Linquist, [1]; 7. 68-Seth Kramer, [7]; 8. 97-Peter Loecken, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Denis Czech, [1]; 2. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [4]; 3. 52-Jason Thoennes, [2]; 4. 89JR-JT Johnson, [7]; 5. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [8]; 6. 27-Tony Proell, [3]; 7. (DNF) 442-Aaron Johnson, [6]; (DQ) 15T-Erick Thiesse, [5]

WISSOTA Midwest Modified

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 06-Jeremy Nelson, [7]; 2. 3T-Travis Schulte, [15]; 3. 11-Ashton Schulte, [11]; 4. 27-Matt Baker, [9]; 5. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, [12]; 6. L1-Shane Howell, [2]; 7. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [5]; 8. 112-Brennan Gave, [4]; 9. 50H-Haley Lee, [13]; 10. 29-Kurt Deters, [14]; 11. US-Jonathan Olmscheid, [16]; 12. L1H-Patrick Weidenfeller, [20]; 13. (DNF) 88T-Tanner Williamson, [19]; 14. (DNF) 96-Vic Schmidt, [18]; 15. (DNF) 17B-Zach Benson, [3]; 16. (DNF) EZ1-Randy Laage, [6]; 17. (DNF) 20-Thomas Gill, [8]; 18. (DNF) 97-Grady Shearer, [17]; 19. (DNF) 34-Scott Engholm, [10]; (DQ) 3-Ryan Studanski, [1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 06-Jeremy Nelson, [4]; 2. L1-Shane Howell, [1]; 3. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [7]; 4. 34-Scott Engholm, [5]; 5. 50H-Haley Lee, [6]; 6. US-Jonathan Olmscheid, [3]; 7. (DNF) 88T-Tanner Williamson, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Thomas Gill, [1]; 2. 112-Brennan Gave, [6]; 3. EZ1-Randy Laage, [4]; 4. 11-Ashton Schulte, [5]; 5. 29-Kurt Deters, [2]; 6. (DNF) 96-Vic Schmidt, [7]; 7. (DNF) L1H-Patrick Weidenfeller, [3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Matt Baker, [1]; 2. 3-Ryan Studanski, [4]; 3. 17B-Zach Benson, [2]; 4. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, [3]; 5. 3T-Travis Schulte, [6]; 6. 97-Grady Shearer, [5]

WISSOTA Mod 4

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 11-Jerry Esler, [1]; 2. M16-Mitchell Hribar, [6]; 3. 5H-Dustin Holtquist, [3]; 4. 37-Dean Larson, [8]; 5. 23-Trever Roediger, [7]; 6. 34F-Chad Funt, [4]; 7. Y4-Thomas Sabraski, [5]; 8. M1-Mike Rau, [13]; 9. 9-Adam Prieve, [2]; 10. 32X-Jess Geesey, [11]; 11. 6-Forest Foster, [16]; 12. 17-Katrina McMartin, [12]; 13. (DNF) 5-Robert Holtquist, [9]; 14. (DNF) 4-Abby Garin, [10]; 15. (DNF) 31-Dean Blanchard Jr, [15]; 16. (DNF) 19-Markia Smith, [14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Trever Roediger, [1]; 2. M16-Mitchell Hribar, [6]; 3. 5H-Dustin Holtquist, [2]; 4. 34F-Chad Funt, [3]; 5. 5-Robert Holtquist, [8]; 6. 32X-Jess Geesey, [5]; 7. M1-Mike Rau, [4]; 8. 31-Dean Blanchard Jr, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Jerry Esler, 01:10.448[2]; 2. 9-Adam Prieve, 01:10.448[4]; 3. 37-Dean Larson, 03:53.275[1]; 4. Y4-Thomas Sabraski, 03:55.952[7]; 5. 4-Abby Garin, 03:56.065[6]; 6. 17-Katrina McMartin, 03:57.943[5]; 7. 19-Markia Smith, 04:01.060[3]; 8. (DNF) 6-Forest Foster, 04:01.060[8]

WISSOTA Hornets

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 27-Corey Mehrwerth, [2]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [1]; 3. 5-Brittany Smith, [7]; 4. 89-Chris Mcclain, [8]; 5. 21S-Jake Smith, [4]; 6. 17A-Jacob Aarhus, [13]; 7. 99-Nate Servaty, [6]; 8. 85-Sherwin Fahrenholz, [12]; 9. 32-Brady Hagen, [9]; 10. (DNF) 3-Thomas Inderieden, [14]; 11. (DNF) 21X-Jeremy Jutz, [10]; 12. (DNF) 12-Derek Stanoch, [5]; 13. (DNF) 18-Taylor Garberich, [3]; (DNS) 0K-Joseph Wilber,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Brittany Smith, [5]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [3]; 3. 21S-Jake Smith, [6]; 4. 99-Nate Servaty, [1]; 5. 32-Brady Hagen, [2]; 6. 0K-Joseph Wilber, [7]; 7. 17A-Jacob Aarhus, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Taylor Garberich, [2]; 2. 89-Chris Mcclain, [3]; 3. 27-Corey Mehrwerth, [4]; 4. 12-Derek Stanoch, [1]; 5. 21X-Jeremy Jutz, [5]; 6. 85-Sherwin Fahrenholz, [6]; 7. 3-Thomas Inderieden, [7]

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [1]; 2. 10-Justin Vogel, [7]; 3. 21-Jim Gullikson, [3]; 4. 01-Justin Pogones, [6]; 5. 05-Kyle Howland, [8]; 6. 19C-Charlie Shiek, [9]; 7. I7-Ethan Iiams, [10]; 8. 10X-Josh Schmidt, [2]; 9. 92-Richard Chasteen, [5]; 10. (DNF) 44P-steve eggersgluss, [11]; 11. (DNF) 32-Jordan Tollakson, [4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Justin Vogel, [1]; 2. 01-Justin Pogones, [2]; 3. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [5]; 4. 32-Jordan Tollakson, [6]; 5. 19C-Charlie Shiek, [3]; 6. I7-Ethan Iiams, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Jim Gullikson, [5]; 2. 05-Kyle Howland, [1]; 3. 10X-Josh Schmidt, [2]; 4. 92-Richard Chasteen, [3]; (DQ) 44P-steve eggersgluss, [4]

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature (40 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [4]; 2. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [5]; 3. 2-Dave Mass, [21]; 4. 30-Kevin Burdick, [10]; 5. 78K-Dexton Koch, [3]; 6. 1-Josh Anderson, [6]; 7. 68-Seth Kramer, [13]; 8. 13-Kyle Oman, [14]; 9. 27-Jared Zimpel, [11]; 10. 24W-Chris Wark, [2]; 11. 32-Jon Tollakson, [23]; 12. 28-Kelly Duffy, [17]; 13. 9M-Ronnie Malecki, [9]; 14. 62K-Brandon Kellen, [7]; 15. 76-Keith Koski, [24]; 16. X-Wageman Shawn, [18]; 17. 55S-Ryan Schaufler, [12]; 18. (DNF) 5-Josh Zimpel, [16]; 19. (DNF) 08-Levi Voss, [8]; 20. (DNF) 11A-Jordan Henkemeyer, [20]; 21. (DNF) 30S-Dan Severson, [19]; 22. (DNF) 17-Mike Loomis, [15]; 23. (DNF) 2C-Denis Czech, [1]; 24. (DNF) 88A-Alex Wolff, [22]

Last Chance Qualifier (15 Laps): 1. 2-Dave Mass, [15]; 2. 88A-Alex Wolff, [10]; 3. 32-Jon Tollakson, [13]; 4. 76-Keith Koski, [2]; 5. F5-Devin Fouquette, [7]; 6. 18X-Dylan Miller, [6]; 7. 11-Denny Schouveller, [11]; 8. 2X-Dalton Landwehr, [12]; 9. 86-Jesse Smolik, [3]; 10. 33-Austin Niemeyer, [17]; 11. 26D-Chad Dawson, [8]; 12. (DNF) 44X-Ben Johnson, [16]; 13. (DNF) 9-Dylan Kromschroeder, [5]; 14. (DNF) 6F-Matt Fester, [1]; (DNS) 50H-Roger Host, ; (DNS) 27M-Bodhy Monserud, ; (DNS) 50-Jim Urseth,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24W-Chris Wark, [1]; 2. 1-Josh Anderson, [6]; 3. 27-Jared Zimpel, [2]; 4. 5-Josh Zimpel, [5]; 5. 6F-Matt Fester, [7]; 6. 18X-Dylan Miller, [8]; 7. 11-Denny Schouveller, [3]; 8. 44X-Ben Johnson, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 78K-Dexton Koch, [3]; 2. 62K-Brandon Kellen, [2]; 3. 55S-Ryan Schaufler, [1]; 4. 28-Kelly Duffy, [8]; 5. 76-Keith Koski, [6]; 6. F5-Devin Fouquette, [7]; 7. 2X-Dalton Landwehr, [4]; 8. 33-Austin Niemeyer, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Denis Czech, [6]; 2. 08-Levi Voss, [1]; 3. 68-Seth Kramer, [3]; 4. X-Wageman Shawn, [5]; 5. 86-Jesse Smolik, [7]; 6. 26D-Chad Dawson, [4]; (DQ) 32-Jon Tollakson, [2]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [5]; 2. 9M-Ronnie Malecki, [1]; 3. 13-Kyle Oman, [6]; 4. 30S-Dan Severson, [2]; 5. (DNF) 50H-Roger Host, [7]; 6. (DNF) 50-Jim Urseth, [4]; 7. (DNF) 27M-Bodhy Monserud, [3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [1]; 2. 30-Kevin Burdick, [2]; 3. 17-Mike Loomis, [3]; 4. 11A-Jordan Henkemeyer, [7]; 5. 9-Dylan Kromschroeder, [5]; 6. 88A-Alex Wolff, [4]; 7. (DNF) 2-Dave Mass, [6]