Event Schedule

Dec
9

Newsletter Sign Up

JOHNSON RACKS UP A PAIR AT GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY

September 5, 2017

JOHNSON RACKS UP A PAIR AT GRANITE CITY SPEEDWAY

By Dean Reller


SAUK RAPIDS, MN (September 1, 2017) – Tim Johnson wasn’t in the point battles, but he battled hard and strong as he scored a pair of wins on Season Championship Night at Granite City Speedway.

Light rains delayed the start of the program, but just less than an hour later, the track was back in racing condition.  In the WISSOTA Modified Feature, Johnson took the lead from the start as Denis Czech, Don Eischens and Shane Sabraski ran close together nearly the entire race.  The front foursome ran various lines as the track changed throughout the race.  In the end, it was Johnson who led every lap despite Czechs repeated attempts to take the lead, Johnson wasn’t about to be denied in getting the win.

“It seemed like we ran a couple of different grooves all night long,” said Johnson after running in three different divisions in the program.  “I got to the Mods and it (the track) started taking a little bit of rubber right towards the end.  So, I kind of got down into it and held on and won it.  The track was in good shape.  It was smooth and racey, so we’ll take it.”

Clayton Wagamon won the Makeup Feature for the WISSOTA Modifieds.  Brandon Lindquist started on the pole but, contact with Eischen and Wagamon sent Lindquist for a spin out of turn two.  Wagamon took the lead on the restart and never let off.   By the time the checkered flag waved, Wagamon had a full straightaway lead over Czech, Eischens and Sabraski. 

Eischens did not win a feature race this year, but his consistent runs paid off as he won the Modified Track Championship.

Ryan Studanski capped off his season in top form.  He not only won the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature, he put a stamp on the season by winning the Track Championship as well.  Brandon Hines got the jump on Mitchell Kittridge from the wave of the green.  Hines soon had a bumper full of Studanski as the front pair locked into a fight for the lead.  Just past the half-way point of the race, Studanski moved by to take the lead.  Hines stayed close for a bit and then gradually fell further behind as Studanski rolled to the win and the Championship. 

Denis Czech and Tim Johnson staged a race long fight for the lead in the WISSOTA Super Stock Feature.  Czech took the lead from Shawn Wageman on lap two and soon had Johnson pulling up behind.  The duo used many parts of the racetrack as they continued to search for more speed as they continued to race for the lead.  Czech wasn’t budging at all as Johnson could only chase Czech to the win. 

Dexton Koch finished fifth in the race, but he was all smiles afterwards as he picked up his second consecutive WISSOTA Super Stock Championship.

Adam Prieve has had an up and down season.  It ended on a good note as he won the WISSOTA Mod 4 Feature.  Prieve took the lead from the start and raced hard with Matt Halls in the early laps before Dwight Gilyard moved into second.  Gilyard had nothing for the leader as Prieve went on to take the win.  Dean Larson finished fourth in the race but, first in the standings as he won the Mod 4 Track Championship. 

Tim Johnson races in three divisions every week, so that extra track time for the veteran driver proved beneficial as he won the WISSOTA Street Stock Feature.  Kyle Howland led the opening two laps before Johnson shot by.  Jim Gullikson and Charlie Shiek joined the group as they motored close to the front as well, making it a four car race for the lead.  Johnson set the pace as right behind, the others fought for position.  At the end, it was Johnson crossing the line first with Gullikson, Shiek, Howland and Justin Pogones all right together.  Gullikson didn’t walk away empty handed as he picked up the Street Stock Track Championship.

Justin Schelitzche races on both the dirt tracks and the paved tracks and his experience on a dry slick race track may have been the edge he needed as Schelitzche won the WISSOTA Hornet Feature.  Nate Servaty who was looking for his first win, took the lead from the start with Corey Mehrwerth right behind.  Fifth starting Schelitzche was on the move as he worked his way to the front, taking the lead on lap five.  Schelitzche would extend his lead to as much as a full straightaway before a caution flew with just a couple of laps remaining due to a Paul George losing a wheel in turn two.  On the restart, Schelitzche again took the lead as Mehrwerth challenged.  Schelitzche hung to take the win and the Hornet Track Championship as well.

Ryan Hensel survived to win a crash filled Outlaw Mini Mod Feature.  After two attempts to start the race and several cars knocked out early, Hensel took the lead as he got by Chris Deno.  Nathan Kilwine moved into second as Hensel continued to lead.  Three more cautions through the middle stages of the race prevented Hensel from getting too far ahead, but in the end Hensel avoided any issues and took the win over Kilwine and Bruce Bennerotte.  Jack Rivord would claim the Outlaw Mini Mod Track Championship.

The next event at Granite City Speedway will be the Granite Cup on September 29th and 30th.  A full program of WISSOTA Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Super Stocks, Street Stocks, Mod 4’s and Hornets will be running.  For more information and to purchase tickets online, go to www.gcspeedway.com

 

WISSOTA Modified

Makeup Feature (15 Laps): 1. 14W-Clayton Wagamon, [3]; 2. 2-Denis Czech, [4]; 3. 9E-Don Eischens, [5]; 4. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [7]; 5. 4-Jeremy Nelson, [6]; 6. 60-Dan Ebert, [8]; 7. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [10]; 8. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [2]; 9. 27-Tony Proell, [12]; 10. (DNF) 3-Brandon Linquist, [1]; (DNS) 06-Jeremy Nelson, ; (DNS) 442-Aaron Johnson,

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [2]; 2. 2-Denis Czech, [3]; 3. 9E-Don Eischens, [5]; 4. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [7]; 5. 60-Dan Ebert, [8]; 6. 4-Jeremy Nelson, [6]; 7. 14W-Clayton Wagamon, [10]; 8. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [1]; 9. 53-Chris Mensen, [13]; 10. 00-Kyle Thell, [4]; 11. 40-Charlie Hillukka, [12]; 12. 97-Peter Loecken, [9]; 13. 27-Tony Proell, [14]; 14. 3-Brandon Linquist, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [2]; 2. 9E-Don Eischens, [7]; 3. 00-Kyle Thell, [1]; 4. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [4]; 5. 97-Peter Loecken, [3]; 6. 3-Brandon Linquist, [6]; 7. 53-Chris Mensen, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Jeremy Nelson, [1]; 2. 60-Dan Ebert, [4]; 3. 2-Denis Czech, [2]; 4. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [5]; 5. 14W-Clayton Wagamon, [7]; 6. 40-Charlie Hillukka, [6]; 7. 27-Tony Proell, [3]

WISSOTA Midwest Modified

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 3-Ryan Studanski, [4]; 2. 25-Brandon Hines, [2]; 3. 27-Matt Baker, [6]; 4. 3T-Travis Schulte, [8]; 5. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, [5]; 6. 7D1-Mitchell Kittridge, [1]; 7. 17B-Zach Benson, [3]; 8. 00T-Keith Thell, [15]; 9. C1-Craig Lofdahl, [7]; 10. 34-Scott Engholm, [10]; 11. L1-Shane Howell, [12]; 12. EZ1-Randy Laage, [13]; 13. 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [16]; 14. 33-Jeff Nelson, [9]; 15. 112-Brennan Gave, [17]; 16. 20-Thomas Gill, [11]; 17. (DNF) 29-Andy Mayavski, [14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3T-Travis Schulte, [2]; 2. 3-Ryan Studanski, [6]; 3. 27-Matt Baker, [3]; 4. 25-Brandon Hines, [7]; 5. 33-Jeff Nelson, [8]; 6. 20-Thomas Gill, [4]; 7. EZ1-Randy Laage, [9]; 8. (DNF) 5K-Tyler Kaeter, [1]; 9. (DNF) 112-Brennan Gave, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, [2]; 2. C1-Craig Lofdahl, [3]; 3. 7D1-Mitchell Kittridge, [1]; 4. 17B-Zach Benson, [8]; 5. 34-Scott Engholm, [7]; 6. L1-Shane Howell, [5]; 7. 29-Andy Mayavski, [4]; 8. 00T-Keith Thell, [6]

WISSOTA Mod 4

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 9-Adam Prieve, [1]; 2. 32-Dwight Gilyard, [3]; 3. 5H-Dustin Holtquist, [4]; 4. 37-Dean Larson, [5]; 5. 5-Robert Holtquist, [10]; 6. K95.3-Matt Halls, [2]; 7. M1-Mike Rau, [8]; 8. 7L-Tyler Larson, [6]; 9. Y4-Thomas Sabraski, [7]; 10. (DNF) 22S-Calvin Saldana, [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Dwight Gilyard, [1]; 2. K95.3-Matt Halls, [5]; 3. 5H-Dustin Holtquist, [3]; 4. (DNF) Y4-Thomas Sabraski, [4]; 5. (DNF) 22S-Calvin Saldana, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Adam Prieve, [2]; 2. 37-Dean Larson, [1]; 3. 7L-Tyler Larson, [3]; 4. (DNF) M1-Mike Rau, [5]; 5. (DNF) 5-Robert Holtquist, [4]

Outlaw Mini Mod

Feature (16 Laps): 1. 7-Ryan Hensel, [7]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [1]; 3. 2B-Bruce Bennerotte, [8]; 4. 18-Tyler Rabenberg, [10]; 5. 98D-Christopher Deno, [3]; 6. 96-Taton Hansen, [14]; 7. 28D-Jim Deno, [20]; 8. 50-Gavin Tarras, [4]; 9. 71-Dave Zaren, [22]; 10. 43J-John Dulmage, [16]; 11. 7A-Mason Sabraski, [21]; 12. 29G-Bobby Gullickson, [15]; 13. 19J-Jack Rivord, [11]; 14. 43W-William Dulmage, [19]; 15. (DNF) 17-Anthony Kramer, [12]; 16. (DNF) 4AL-Dane Olson, [6]; 17. (DNF) 59-Matt Narveson, [2]; 18. (DNF) 69-Steele Kelly, [5]; 19. (DNF) 19-Adam Fuchs, [13]; 20. (DNF) 78-Nate Erickson, [23]; 21. (DNF) 41-Tommy Patton, [18]; 22. (DNF) 8D-Jerry Larson, [17]; (DNS) 80-Andy Zimmerman,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 59-Matt Narveson, [1]; 2. 50-Gavin Tarras, [4]; 3. 98D-Christopher Deno, [7]; 4. 18-Tyler Rabenberg, [5]; 5. 19-Adam Fuchs, [6]; 6. 43J-John Dulmage, [2]; 7. 43W-William Dulmage, [8]; 8. (DNF) 78-Nate Erickson, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 80-Andy Zimmerman, [4]; 2. 69-Steele Kelly, [2]; 3. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [5]; 4. 19J-Jack Rivord, [1]; 5. 96-Taton Hansen, [7]; 6. 8D-Jerry Larson, [3]; 7. 28D-Jim Deno, [8]; 8. 71-Dave Zaren, [6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Ryan Hensel, [6]; 2. 4AL-Dane Olson, [2]; 3. 2B-Bruce Bennerotte, [1]; 4. 17-Anthony Kramer, [5]; 5. 29G-Bobby Gullickson, [7]; 6. 41-Tommy Patton, [3]; 7. 7A-Mason Sabraski, [4]

WISSOTA Hornets

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [5]; 2. 27-Corey Mehrwerth, [3]; 3. 29-Noah Nelson, [8]; 4. 99-Nate Servaty, [1]; 5. 5-Brittany Smith, [4]; 6. 4-Matt Pederson, [13]; 7. 1-Nick Kipka, [6]; 8. 0K-Joseph Wilber, [2]; 9. 21S-Jake Smith, [14]; 10. 02-Miller Skyler, [10]; 11. 16-Brady Albertson, [9]; 12. 8-Amy Studanski, [12]; 13. (DNF) 3-Thomas Inderieden, [11]; 14. (DNF) 21G-Paul George, [7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Nate Servaty, [4]; 2. 29-Noah Nelson, [7]; 3. 0K-Joseph Wilber, [3]; 4. 1-Nick Kipka, [2]; 5. 16-Brady Albertson, [5]; 6. 3-Thomas Inderieden, [6]; (DNS) 21S-Jake Smith,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [5]; 2. 27-Corey Mehrwerth, [1]; 3. 5-Brittany Smith, [3]; 4. 21G-Paul George, [4]; 5. 02-Miller Skyler, [2]; 6. (DNF) 8-Amy Studanski, [6]; 7. (DNF) 4-Matt Pederson, [7]

WISSOTA Street Stock

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [4]; 2. 21-Jim Gullikson, [3]; 3. 19C-Charlie Shiek, [1]; 4. 05-Kyle Howland, [2]; 5. 01-Justin Pogones, [5]; 6. 71-Justin Tammen, [6]; 7. 1-Gary Reents, [7]

Heat (8 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [1]; 2. 01-Justin Pogones, [2]; 3. 05-Kyle Howland, [3]; 4. 21-Jim Gullikson, [6]; 5. 19C-Charlie Shiek, [7]; 6. 71-Justin Tammen, [5]; 7. (DNF) 1-Gary Reents, [4]

WISSOTA Super Stock

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 2-Denis Czech, [6]; 2. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [8]; 3. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [7]; 4. X-Shawn Wageman, [2]; 5. 78K-Dexton Koch, [5]; 6. 62K-Brandon Kellen, [1]; 7. 55S-Ryan Schaufler, [4]; 8. 11A-Jordan Henkemeyer, [3]; 9. F5-Devin Fouquette, [9]; 10. 79-Jason Cook, [10]; 11. 18R-Kevin Aga, [12]; 12. 4K-Larry Both, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Shane Sabraski, [2]; 2. 2-Denis Czech, [5]; 3. X-Shawn Wageman, [4]; 4. 62K-Brandon Kellen, [1]; 5. F5-Devin Fouquette, [3]; 6. 4K-Larry Both, [6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1JR-Tim Johnson, [3]; 2. 78K-Dexton Koch, [4]; 3. 55S-Ryan Schaufler, [2]; 4. 11A-Jordan Henkemeyer, [1]; 5. 79-Jason Cook, [6]; 6. 18R-Kevin Aga, [5]